Privacy

1.- Privacy Policy

AGUILAR CERVANTES, PATIÑO MAGNANI, S.C. (“ACPM ABOGADOS”), established at Tecoyotitla 412, Edificio Arenal, 1er piso Chimalistac, in Mexico City, is responsible for the utilization, treatment and protection of any personal data requested to provide legal services and representation before authorities, so in compliance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (the “Law”), issues this Notice of Privacy.

Personal Data collected by ACPM Abogados will be duly managed, observing the principles of lawfulness, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility provided for in Law, and will be solely and exclusively use to provide legal services (litigation and advisory) in tax law, administrative law and foreign trade, as well as accounting services in which the Firm specializes.

The personal data that would be requested for the provision of our services will be used for the following purposes:

  1. Establish contact by telephone or email with clients, for the follow up on the matters entrusted.
  2. Deal whit entrusted matters before corresponding authorities.
  3. Generate a record for the internal database.
  4. Statistical purposes.
  5. Share news of legal-business interest.
  6. Perform all necessary motions and paperwork related to the contractual provision in force, including issues of payment of services and receipts.
  7. Representation before administrative and judicial authorities.

In order to achieve the above mentioned it is necessary to obtain the following personal information: Name, age, gender, nationality, address, place and date of birth, marital status, number of children, email address and telephone number (either fixed and/or mobile), Federal Taxpayer Registration number, Voter’s credential, driver’s license, passport, proof of address, telephone bill, monthly, annual, informational and complementary tax returns, estate statements, bank statements, investment statements, public property records, corporative information (ownership of company shares), tax regime, password of the portal on the platform of the Tax Administration Service, advanced electronic signature and handmade signature.

Additionally, we inform that derived from the nature of the services ACPM Abogados provides to the open public, it will not be necessary to collect any sensitive personal data that may require special care or specific protection.

The persona data will be collected directly from the owner, either within the offices of ACPM Abogados, or through available telephone and electronic means.

The personal data provided to us will be protected under strict administrative, technical and physical security measures, trying to safeguard the integrity of said data and prevent its damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use.

Our personal database is handled only by authorized personnel, which observe and comply with the principles of confidentiality and protection contained in the Law.

All clients may exercise the rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition (ARCO Rights) regarding their personal data, as well as the revocation of the authorization given to use that information, or to request a limitation of the utilization or disclosure, through the procedures implemented for it. To know and carry out these procedures, their requirements and deadlines, please contact us by email at info@acpm.com.mx, or by telephone at (55) 56396815, or directly at our offices located at Juan Sánchez Azcona 320th , Colonia Narvarte, Delegacion Benito Juarez, in Mexico City.

Additionally, we inform that in order to exercise ARCO rights through the aforementioned procedure, it will be necessary to submit a paper-based application, which must contain:

  1. Name of the personal data holder and address or other means to communicate the response to the request.
  2. Documents proving the identity or, as the case may be, the legal representative of the personal data holder.
  3. Clear and precise description of the personal data for which the procedures of the ARCO rights shall be applied.
  4. Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data.

Likewise, we inform that ACPM Abogados, will not transfer the personal data to third parties outside this Firm, and will only transmit to relevant authorities the information strictly necessary for the fulfillment of the aforementioned purposes.

A publication in our website (www.acpmabogados.com) will be made if there is any partial or total modification to this Privacy Notice, in order to comply with new legislation or reforms to existing ones, changes in our internal policies or requirements for the provision of our services. acpm.com.mx.

AGULAR CERVANTES, PATIÑO MAGNANI, S.C.

Last update: September 27th, 2016.